St. James Theatre (1932) New York, NY | Playbill

01_STJ_OPEN_2400.jpg

The St. James Theatre opened in 1927 as Erlanger's Theatre, named for booking agent Abraham Erlanger. It was renamed the St. James in 1932, after the London theatre of the same name. In 2001, the St. James production of The Producers set box office records for single-day sales, introduced ‘premium’ seating, and won an unprecedented 12 Tonys.

  • Built: 1927
  • Number of Seats: 1684
  • Longest Running Show: Hello, Dolly!
  • Performances: 27,030
  • Stage Door: To your immediate left as you exit the 44th Street doors.
  • Bathrooms: <p>Ladies: Basement level has 19 stalls. Mezzanine level has 4 stalls. Unisex, wheelchair accessible bathroom at orchestra level.</p> <p>Men: Basement level has 10 stalls. Balcony level has 1 stall. Unisex, wheelchair accessible rest room on orchestra level.</p>
  • Concessions: Orchestra, mezzanine, and balcony levels.

Name History

Owner History

Jul 29, 1957 - Jujamcyn Theaters Theatre Owner
Jul 19, 1941 - Unknown Select Theatres Corporation Theatre Lessee
Oct 19, 1936 - Jul 1, 1941 Boris Said Theatre Lessee
Sep 1, 1934 - Sep 1, 1936 Eddie Dowling Theatre Lessee
Jul 20, 1932 - Unknown Vincent Astor Theatre Owner
Jul 20, 1932 - Sep 1, 1934 Lodewick Vroom Theatre Operator
Sep 26, 1927 - Jul 20, 1932 Erlanger Theatrical Enterprises Theatre Owner
 X

Blocking belongs
on the stage,
not on websites.

Our website is made possible by
displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

Please consider supporting us by
whitelisting playbill.com with your ad blocker.
Thank you!