Kennedy Center Unveils Lineup for 3-Day Page-to-Stage Festival

Regional News   Kennedy Center Unveils Lineup for 3-Day Page-to-Stage Festival
 
The 18th annual series runs August 30 through September 2.
Kennedy Center_2019_HR
Shutterstock.com

Over 60 D.C.-area theatre companies are set to put on a show during the Page-to-Stage New Play Festival, hosted by the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts.

The free-to-attend festival is set to run August 30 through September 2. The series celebrates local playwrights by presenting open rehearsals, concert readings, and workshops of pieces still in development. In the spirit of collaboration, audience members will be offered the chance to provide feedback to theatre artists after seeing a show.

Presentation highlights include Brave Soul Collective’s #BlackGayRage, Project 2020’s The Last Battle of the American Revolution, and Voices Unbarred’s Dear America: A Disconnect Between Perception & Truth.

Participating theaters also include the Ford’s Theatre, Mosaic Theater Company of DC, and African-American Collective Theater.

An entire list of participating theatre companies and their productions is below. For the schedule, visit KennedyCenter.org.

4615 Theatre: The Infinite Tales, adapted and directed by Gregory Keng Strasser

Adventure Theatre MTC: The Velveteen Rabbit by Patrick Flynn, directed by Jenna Duncan

African-American Collective Theater (ACT): Come To Find Out…, written and directed by Alan Sharpe

Arts on the Horizon: Squeakers and Mr. Gumdrop, written and directed by Natalie Cutcher and Amanda Forstrom

ArtStream Company: Poof! The Heist at Harrington Manor by Elizabeth Cronin, Annie Coffman, and Catlin Caplinger, directed by Elizabeth Cronin

Baltimore Playwrights Festival: That Woman by William Triplett, directed by George Andre Tittle

Bassey Ikpi: Telling The Truth But I’m Lying by Bassey Ikpi

Best Medicine Rep: The Fifth Date by Lori Boyd, directed by Lynn Sharp Spears

Bowie State University and Kent State University: How Can I Say This So You Will Stay by Morgan McGuire, directed by Susan Einhorn

Brave Soul Collective presents: #BlackGayRage, by Alan Sharpe, Monte J. Wolfe, Anthony Green, and Jared Shamberger, directed by Wolfe, Sharpe, and Shamberger

Briar Road Productions: Conference Room A, written and directed by Jennifer Williams

Catholic University of America: MFA Playwrights, written and directed by Kelly Armstrong and Caroline Reilly

Company Lambe-Lambe: Son Titere, written and directed by Cecilia Cackley and Francisco Benavides

Conscience Drama Directive: Seen and Unseen by James H. Fox, directed by Marietta Hedges

Crash of Rhinos: Bah Humbug: A Christmas Carol Reboot, written and directed by Mike Harris

D.R. Creative Collab: The Gift, written and directed by Rachel Grossman and Tosin Olufolabi; Nice & Lily by Rachel Grossman, directed by Danielle A. Drakes

Dance and Bmore: Voices of Carmen, written and directed by CJay Philip

Factory 449: Thank you, Dad by Aladrian C. Wetzel, directed by Rick Hammerly

Federal Theatre Project: In a Cloudless Sky, written and directed by Kevin Finkelstein

Ford’s Theatre: Jimmy (Becoming Katherine Hepburn) by Jessica Dickey, directed by Shana Cooper

FRESHH Inc Theatre Company: A Compulsion for Breathing by Nina Angela Mercer, directed by Tanisha Christie

Georgetown University: Fandom For Robots by Rachel Linton, directed by Vanessa Gilbert

Guillotine Theatre Company: Classics and the Cutting Edge: What Happens Stays and Rape Upon Rape by Cate Brewer and Henry Fielding, directed by Catherine Aselford

Happy Theater: Nest, written and directed by Natasha Mirny

Huemanati Artist Collective: Day Dream, written and directed by Barry Moton

InterAct Story Theatre: The Ballad of Bobtail Bong Bong, written and directed by Ali Oliver-Krueger

Liberated Muse Arts Group: Color in a Sphere of Monochome by Khadijah Z. Ali-Coleman, Susan O'Hara, Deidre Gantt, Kelly Canavan, Tichaona Chinyelu, and Daphne Valcin, directed by Ali-Coleman

MetroStage: Cousin Bella Whore of Minsk by Sherman Yellen, directed by Carolyn Griffin

Monumental Theatre Co: Montgomery by Britt Bonney, directed by Kevin McAllister

Mosaic Theater Company of DC: Inherit The Windbag by Alexandra Petri, directed by Lee Mikeska Gardner

Naked Theatre Company: River Rouge by Andy Boyd, directed by Kevin Place

Nu Sass Productions: Nu Drafts by Angela Kay Pirko and others, directed by TBD

One Off Productions: Company K, written and directed by Lisa Hodsoll

Pinky Swear Productions: The Regular by Bob Barlett, directed by Ryan Maxwell

Pipeline Playwrights: Unfocused by Jean Koppen, directed by Jordan Friend; Rebellion in the Heartland by Patricia Connelly, directed by Catherine Tripp

Playwrights Collaborative: Collaborative Shorts, written and directed by Members of Playwrights Collaborative

Playwrights Group of Baltimore: The Bridge Plays by Susan Middaugh, Rich Espey, Rosemary Toohey, Dwight Cook, John Conley, SJ, Kevin Kostic, and Amy Bernstein; self-directed

Project 2020: The Last Battle of the American Revolution by Kimberley Lynne, directed by John Judy

Radiator Productions: Radiator, written and directed by Craig Houk

Rainbow Theatre Project: Blue Camp by Tim Caggiano and Jack Calvin Hanna, directed by Christopher Janson

Reliant Theatre: Mine to Take by Matthew Marcus and Lily Kerrigan, directed by Emily Sucher

Rep Stage: E2 by Bob Bartlett, directed by Joseph W. Ritsch

Safe Streets Arts Foundation: Jailhouse Confessions: Bloodcurdling and Bizarre Stories from the Lock-Up by Tom Kropp, Michael Brown, Gigi Smith, and other prisoners, directed by Dennis Sobin

Scena Theatre: Sea by John Fosse, directed by Robert McNamara

Seventh Street Playhouse: The Eaton Woman, written and directed by Anthony E. Gallo

Sir Harvey Fitz Productions: Reflections by Dan Teano, directed by Harvey Fitz; Poetic Vibes, written and directed by Harvey Fitz

Spooky Action Theater: Bread by Jaclyn Enchin, directed by Shanara Gabrielle

Synetic Theater: The Tempest by Nathan Weinberger, directed by Paata Tsikurishvili

The Highwood Theatre: Community: Growing Through Change, written and directed by The Highwood Theatre

The In Series: Stormy Weather by Sybil Williams, directed by Alison Wong

The Indian Ocean Theatre Company: Passing by John Sowalsky, directed by Harley Venton

The Interrobang Theatre Company: Here We Are by Jen Diamond, directed by Katie Hileman

The Law Theater Project: Professor Ginsburg’s Trumpet, Frontiero v. Richardson, The Play by Dr. Samantha M. McDermitt, directed by Mr. Eddie Page

The Rose Theatre Co.: The Murder on The Links by Agatha Cristie, adapted from the novel and directed by Leslie Kobylinski

The Washington Rogues: Reasons for Leaving by Jenny Lane, directed by Ryan Taylor

The Welders: the earth, that is sufficient, written and directed by Annalisa Dias; Welders 3.0: A Look Ahead by Cat Frost, Farah Lawal Harris, Teshonne Powell, Sisi Reid, JR Russ, and Jared Shamberger

Theatre Prometheus: You Were Mine by Rachel Lynett, directed by Sarah Pultz

Theatre51: Now to Ashes by Renae Erichsen-Teal and Sarah Pultz, directed by Sarah Pultz

Three Princes Theatre: Juniper Jones and the Rocket She Built by David J. Hills, directed by Ben Kleymeyer

Tonic Theater Company: Places by Romy Nordinger, directed by Cailin Heffernan

Too Much Damn (TMD) Theater: “Airquote Ladylike” Vol. 2 – Concert of Women Musical Theater Creators by Various Playwrights, Lyricists, and Composers, directed by Bryanda Minix; and Use Your Words by four young playwrights, ages 5-12, directed by Marketa Nicholson

Transformation Theatre, Inc.: Gas/Food/Lodging by Bob Bartlett, Audrey Cefaly, DW Gregory, directed by Jenny Male

Unexpected Stage Company: Pelicans by David Johnston, directed by Christopher Goodrich

Unknown Penguin: What She Said by Patrick Flynn & Michelle Polera, directed by Flynn

Venus Theatre Company: The Powers That Be, written and directed by Deborah Randall

Voices Unbarred: Dear America: Disconnect Between Perception & Truth by Men of Cohort 32, directed by Allison Frisch

Washington Improv Theater: I Wrote That by Ryan Brookshire, Elaine Colwell, Elizabeth Fulton, Isabel Galbraith, Tim Harkin, Nina Hsu, Kristina Martinez, Olivia Martinez, Jordana Mishory, Jamal Newman, and Joe Randazzo, directed by Mishory

Washington Stage Guild: Dead Air by Greg Jones Ellis, directed by Bill Largess; A Thing of Beauty by D.W. Gregory, directed Steven Carpenter

Washington Women in Theatre: Stella Adler by Sidra Rausch, directed by Karen Berman

Young Playwrights’ Theater (YPT): In the Mind of a 21-Year-Old Art Student by Nevaeh Edwards, directed by Farah Lawal Harris

Click Here to Shop for Theatre
Merchandise in the Playbill Store
 
Latest News
 X

Blocking belongs
on the stage,
not on websites.

Our website is made possible by
displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

Please consider supporting us by
whitelisting playbill.com with your ad blocker.
Thank you!